JOSÉ A. CABRANES, Circuit Judge:
[…] Pursuant to PAIMI, P & A systems must ensure that they are responsive to the needs of the community they were created to represent. Accordingly, the governing board of all P & A systems must be "composed of ... members ... who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of the clients served by the system"; such members are defined to include "individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services and family members of such individuals." 42
Id. § 10805(a)(6)(B-C). Finally, PAIMI also requires that P & A systems establish a grievance procedure for clients or prospective clients to "assure that individuals with mental illness have full access to the services of the system." Id. § 10805(a)(9).
Whether these protections are sufficient to connote the "indicia of membership" required for associational standing under Hunt has not heretofore been addressed in this Circuit.